Privacy Policy

Robert Bosch Start-up Platform LLC, Series 1, dba Mayfield Robotics (“Mayfield Robotics,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, stored, processed, transferred, and disclosed by Mayfield Robotics through our website www.mayfieldrobotics.com (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy applies to the data collected through our Website, regardless of whether you have an account with us.

For additional information about how we collect, use, store, process, transfer, and disclose data in connection with the Kuri personal robot (together with all installed software, “Kuri”), including through the Kuri mobile application and software (the “App”) and all related software, hardware, documentation, and hosted services (collectively with Kuri and the App, the “Service”), please review our Privacy Statement for Kuri Device and Service.

By accessing or using our Website, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information to us when you visit our Website. This can include information you provide to us when you register for an account, make a purchase, post a review, send us messages, subscribe to our mailing lists, newsletters, or other forms of marketing communications, participate in a survey, click on an ad, redeem a promotion, or use some other feature of our Website.

We will use all the personal information we collect to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Website, to communicate with you, to provide relevant advertising and content, to monitor and improve our Website and business, and to help us develop new products and services.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services or information.

The categories of personal information we collect may include:

Contact information. We may collect personal information, such as your name, phone number, address, and email address, when you when you register for our Website, sign up for our mailing list, enter a contest, redeem a promotion, enter a sweepstakes, or otherwise communicate or interact with us. We will use your contact information to create your account, to communicate with you directly about the Website and about any questions, issues, or concerns you or other users have, and to send you marketing communications in accordance with your preferences.

Comments, chat, and opinions. When you contact us directly, e.g., by email, phone, mail, completing an online form, or participating in online chat, we will record your comments and opinions. We will also record comments and opinions you express when responding to surveys, entering a sweepstakes, or taking part in promotions we run. We will use your comments and opinions to address your questions, issues, and concerns, and to improve our products and services. We may also use your use the comments and opinions to determine products and services that may be of interest to you and to send you marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Payment and transaction information. We collect transaction and payment information, such as your credit card and other payment details, when you pre-order a product or make an online purchase. This information is collected to complete the transaction, detect and prevent fraud, and inform our advertising and marketing.

Location Information. We collect information about your device location through WiFi, wireless network triangulation, or other methods. We may also approximate your location based on your IP address. We use your location information to provide personalized content and advertising, to enhance your online experience, to perform analytics and better understand our users, and to improve the effectiveness of our Website, product sales, advertising, and customer service.

Information provided by social networks. When you interact with our Website through various social media networks (for instance, when you Like us on Facebook, follow Mayfield Robotics, or share Mayfield Robotics content on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube or other sites), we may receive information from those social networks including your profile information, picture, user ID associated with your social media account, friends list, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. We use this information to communicate or interact with you on the social network, to better understand the demographics of our visitors, and to personalize content and advertising. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third party websites and social media networks and services before linking or connecting them to our Website.

2. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED THROUGH COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

When you use our Website, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us through a computer or mobile device, we and our third-party partners automatically collect information about how you access and use the Website as well as information about the device you use to access the Website.

We use this information to enhance and personalize your user experience, to monitor and improve our websites and services, and for other internal purposes.

We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, such as cookies, Flash objects, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”).

Information we collect automatically about you may be combined with other personal information we collect directly.

The information we and our third-party partners collect automatically using Tracking Technologies includes:

Information about how you access the Website, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, how frequently you access the Website, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Website from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Website.

Information about how you use the Website, for example, the pages you visit, the links you click, the ads you view and click on, purchase information and your checkout process, your location when you access or interact with our Website, and other similar information.

Information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other device you use, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, platform type, device type/model/manufacturer, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account (including, for example, a persistent device identifier or an Ad ID), and other such information.

Analytics information. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Website and to understand more about the demographics and behaviors of our users.

We, or the third party partners we use, may use the data collected through tracking technologies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) identify and contact you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Website; (e) perform analytics and detect usage patterns on our Website; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; (g) detect or prevent fraud or other harmful activities, and (h) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

3. THIRD PARTY DATA COLLECTION AND INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

Interest-Based Advertising. We participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies, and other third-party services to collect information about your use of our Website over time so that they may play or display ads on our Website, on other websites, apps, or services you may use, including on social media sites, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site and other information. We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) with our third-party advertising partners to help identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research. See Your Choices and Control Over Your Information, below, to learn more about how you may control interest-based advertising.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see Control Over Your Information below.

We may share your personal information with the following parties:

Our affiliates and companies in the same group of companies as us. Our affiliates and subsidiaries (i.e., any organization or brand we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies may use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Privacy Policy.

Third parties at your request. You may choose to share your information with your friends through email, text, or on various social media networks.

Promotional partners: Third parties with whom we partner to provide contests and sweepstakes, or other promotional activities, which will usually be identified by name in the Official Rules of the contest or sweepstakes.

Select third parties. Third parties, with your consent, so that they can provide you with information and marketing messages about products or services that may interest you.

Website providers and advisors: Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, or providing mailing or email services, tax and accounting services, product fulfilment, payments processing, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or analytic services.

The public: When you provide feedback or post user content on our site. For example, if you post a product review on our website or a comment on our social media sites, your information, such as your first name, last initial, or state of residence, and your comments, may be displayed on our website or on our social media pages.

Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a Mayfield Robotics-related transaction, such as a merger, sale of Mayfield Robotics assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another Mayfield Robotics or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and

Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Website; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Mayfield Robotics, our visitors, or others.

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

5. YOUR CHOICES AND CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

How to control your email preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Website, technical and security notices).

Modifying or deleting your information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content, you can contact us directly at info@mayfieldrobotics.com. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

Location data: You may control location tracking by adjusting your location services settings on your mobile device. We may continue to approximate your location based on your IP address when you access the Website through a computer or device.

Kuri data: Please see the Privacy Statement for Kuri Device and Service to learn more about how to access and control the information collected by your Kuri.

Cookies, tracking and interest-based advertising preferences:

Cookies and Flash cookies. Most browsers allow you to adjust your browser settings to: (i) notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies.

Blocking or deleting cookies may negatively impact your experience using the Website, as some features and services on our Website may not work properly.
Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all tracking technologies.
You may set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you viewed or engaged with our emails.

Deleting cookies does not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5. To manage Flash cookie settings and preferences, you must use the settings manager on Adobe’s website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our Website, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the Website or benefit from the information and services offered.

Do Not Track. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time.

Interest-based advertising. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI’s and DAA’s online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices. You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use.
Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

6. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Data storage and transfer: Your information collected through our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Mayfield Robotics or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which the Mayfield Robotics or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping your information safe: Security of your information is very important to us, and we have put in place safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of information we collect and that we share with our service providers. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Mayfield Robotics does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) on the Website. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of thirteen (13), we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under thirteen (13), please contact us at info@mayfieldrobotics.com.

8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at info@mayfieldrobotics.com or writing to us at 400 Convention Way, Redwood City, California 94063.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

The Website may contain links to and from third party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites, and our users may post links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third party sites.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the website, please contact customer service at info@mayfieldrobotics.com.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and you should review this page periodically. We will update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page when we post changes to this Policy. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Websites after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

This privacy policy was last modified on 12/14/2017.

Effective date: 12/14/2017